FANDOM


Tallinoré is the language spoken by the Tallin in Tavayrin. It is a heavily-inflected language. It shares this trait with Thyridic, as both languages are related. In the language, llin means People, while Tallin means the People. Tallinoré therefore means The People's Language, with -oré meaning of or relating to language. 

The most common dialect is Tavayrinoré. It is spoken by the Tallin of Tavayrin. It remains the most pure of the Tallinoré dialects. The second most common dialect is Vonayrinoré, spoken by the Tallin, as well as the Thyridic diaspora community, of Vonayrin, a tiny island off the western coast of Pyrra.

Pronouns

In Tallinoré, there are no subject pronouns as such. A sentence like I was in Tallinoré would not be u sarlluë, rather, it would be sarulluë, with the pronoun being forming the verb.

Past

Tallinoré English Example
-u- I sarulluë
-sa- You (singular) sarsalluë
-ce- He/She/It sarcelluë
Tallinoré English Example
-u- -ll We sarulluëll
-sa- -ll You (plural) sarsalluëll
-ce- -ll They sarcelluëll

Present

The pronoun suffix is moved across to the left. For example, I am is formed like saurelluë. An -e- is introduced to replace the moved suffix.

Tallinoré English Example
-u- -e- I saurelluë
-sa- -e- You (singular) sasarelluë
-ce- -e- He/She/It sacerelluë
Tallinoré English Example
-u- -e- -ll We saurelluëll
-sa- -e- -ll You (plural) sasarelluëll
-ce- -e- -ll They sacerelluëll

Future

Tallinoré English Example
-urra- I saurralluë
-sarra- You (singular) sasarralluë
-cerra- He/She/It sacerralluë
Tallinoré English Example
-urra- -ll We saurralluëll
-sarra- -ll You (plural) sasarralluëll
-cerra- -ll They sacerralluëll

Conditional

Tallinoré English Example
-uä- -e- I sarelluë (later changed: saûrelluë)
-säu- -e- You (singular) sasäurelluë
-ceä -e- He/She/It saceärelluë
Tallinoré English Example
-uärra- -e- -ll We sarelluëll (later changed: saûrelluëll)
-säu- -e- -ll You (plural) sasäurelluëll
-ceä- -e- -ll They saceärelluëll

Object Pronouns

Singular Plural English
ûllé ûllen I/we
sallé sallen you
raullé raullen he/they
maullé maullen she/they
ceällé ceällen it/they

Nouns

Nouns in Tallinoré inflected for case, gender and number. The cases were nominative, genitive, dative and ablative (which encompassed the locative, essive and lative cases). The genders were masculine, feminine and neutral. The grammatical numbers were singular and plural, though evidence of an extinct dual number existed in some words. There were also several endings that could be used to denote certain ideas. For example, -oré suggested a relation to language or being a language.

Noun Endings

-on

-on Singular Masc. Singular Fem. Singular Neut. Plural Masc. Plural Fem. Plural Neut.
Nominative -on -an -en -ón -án -in
Genitive -os -as -es -ós -ás -is
Dative -ollë -allë -ellë -óllë -állë -illë
Ablative -ov -av -ev -óvé -ávé -ivé

-ollon

-on Singular Masc. Singular Fem. Singular Neut. Plural Masc. Plural Fem. Plural Neut.
Nominative -ollon -allan -ellen -óllón -állán -illin
Genitive -ollos -allas -elles -óllós -állás -illis
Dative -oll -all -ell -óll -áll -ill
Ablative -ollov -allav -ellev -óllóvé -állávé -illivé

-ron

-ron Singular Masc. Singular Fem. Singular Neut. Plural Masc. Plural Fem. Plural Neut.
Nominative -ron -ran -rin -rón -rán -rin
Genitive -ros -ras -ris -rós -rás -ris
Dative -rollë -rallë -rillë -róllë -rállë -rillë
Ablative -ronové -ranavé -rinevé -rónóvé -ránávé -rinivé

Nouns

-on English -ollon English -ron English
saron being sarollon world sarron city
paron ruler parollon kingdom parron oligarch
alaron builder alarollon house alarron building
faron god farollon afterlife farron church
ýaron reader ýarollon book ýarron library
eron seer erollon future erron sight
tauron speaker taurollon mouth taurron speech
erason sailor erasollon bay/sea erasiron water
augon deer augollon forest augiron farm
raullon sword raullollon intelligent man raulliron ledge
caugon money, wealth caugollon banker, noble caugiron chest, bank
gýllon truth, fate, reality gýllollon priest, teacher gýlliron knowledge, event

Certain nouns can be formed through the addition of two roots. For example, era- and ala- would form erala-, from which eralarollon (meaning dock) is formed.

Family Members

The Tallinoré nouns for family members exist only in two forms; singular and plural. Nouns for female family members take feminine verb inflexions and feminine nominative versions of adjectives. Nouns for male family members take masculine verb inflexions but neutral nominative versions of adjectives and articles.

Singular Plural English
sagaul sagos father/fathers
lýaulé lýosé mother/mothers
raul ros son/sons
maulé mosé daughter/daughters
rés riëd brother/brothers
més miëdé sister/sisters

Cardinal Direction

Tallinoré Thyridic Meaning
iën eýn east
illin éwen (modern: bhýn) west
ar hýr north
tallé thýwé south

Numbers

1-10 11-20 21-30 40-130
en dalaën malaën dana
ana dalana malana arna
ellen dellen mellen lla
auna dauna malauna sa
pallen dapallen mapallen falla
sala dasala masala era
fauren dafauren mafauren sara
isa dalisa malisa sardala
onen dalonen malonen sarmala
dala mala ýa sarýa

Articles

Definite Article

ta- Masc. Fem. Neut.
Singular täo- tá- ta-
Plural täore- táre- tare-

Verbs

Verbs

Tallinoré English Tallinoré English
saraël to be tauraël to speak
paraël  to have erasaël to drink
alaraël  to make augaël to go, to run
faraël to do raullaël to stab, to lunge
ýaraël to read caugaël to buy, to value
eraël to see gýllaël to teach, to pray

Adverbs and Adjectives

In Tallinoré, there exists no distinction between adverbs and adjectives and a single word can be used to describe both verbs and nouns. Certain lexemes can only be used to describe adverbs or adjectives, but these forms are rare and remnants of older Tallinoré forms. Adverbs and adjectives must agree with the noun or verb they are describing.

Adjectival/Adverbal Endings

-i

-i Sing. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Plur. Masc. Plur. Fem. Plur. Neut.
Verbs -i -ié -ýl -él -iël
Nominative -is -és -iës -ýsi -ési -iësi
Genitive -ir -ér -iër -ýri -éri -iësi
Dative -ill -éll -iëll -illi -élli -iëlli
Ablative -in -én -iën -ini -éni -iëni

-igam

-igam Sing. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Plur. Masc. Plur. Fem. Plur. Neut.
Verbs -igam -ég -iég -ýgam -égé -iëgi
Nominative -iged -éged -iëged -ýged -égedé -iëgedi
Genitive - - - -
Dative - - - - - -
Ablative - - -i - - -

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.